Saturday, May 31, 2008

Bigger is Better

What do these things have in common?

Child lock off
hook and eye door latch not latched
No outlet covers over the outlet
Bathroom door wide open
Glass vase just stitting on a table
Yep, that's right, the kids are growing up! Things that would have given me panic attacks just a year ago are now normal, basic things that I hardly even notice! :) Having one kid means child-proofing, and putting things out of reach. Having 3 toddlers means total house lock down! We are slowly coming out of lock-down mode, and it is wonderful! :)

Tuesday, May 27, 2008

One More

I forgot about one more opposite that happened at Stone Mountain- at lunch, Kydon got a club sandwich, I got a salad, and we got peanut butter and jelly sandwiches for the kids. Jack gave his to Abigail, and ate all my lettuce. Never in my life seen a kid who will pass up PB&J in favor of lettuce.

And please note, carrots over cookies and lettuce over peanut butter is NOT normal for my kids!! That is why I thought it was opposite day! LOL!

Monday, May 26, 2008

Is today opposite day?

Cooking hot dogs and s'mores over the 'campfire'
Mama and the kids


Backyard campout was pretty great. And actually, I'm thinking it is not a bad way to camp. The mess isn't too far from the house, there is mostly grass to walk/sit on, if you forget something, just run inside and get it. And we had the yummy french toast breakfast in the comfort of our kitchen. And I did stay out all night. It was fun. :) And can we say indoor, clean toilets? :)


Getting ready for bed- I mean pillow fights!




Now for opposite day......
At the top of the mountain




We went to Stone Mountain again, this time with Daddy! We love it there! This time we were able to do some of the things that I can't do when I am the only adult, namely hiking down the mountain and going on the paddle boats. So we ride the skylift to the top of the mountain (and being from Utah, we use the term 'mountain' very loosely!), and then walk the 1.3 miles down. The kids were awesome- they all walked the whole way, had lots of fun. We got to the bottom, and I decided to pull out the 'big guns' of the snacks I had brought- the chocolate chip cookies. Guess what- nobody wanted them! Abigail ate one half-heartedly, and Jack and Aidan wouldn't even touch them. So then I pulled out the canned carrots. Yep, a huge hit. They were gobbling them up and asking for more! Whaaa??? I checked for fever and delirium, but they seemed ok.


hiking down the mountain, Abigail couldn't resist this tree root tunnel



We were then deciding what to do next, and paddle boats were on the top of my list. Abigail kept asking what other things there were to do, so I started naming the things that I thought would make paddle boats sound really fun. It backfired though, when I told her there was an 'old house' (a southern plantation you can walk through). She became obsessed with being able to see the old house. So we delayed the boats, and went over to the plantation. Guess what? Yep, opposite day- they LOVED the old house. So excited, running from one thing to the next, checking out each room, I couldn't believe how much fun they were having. Abigail is still talking about finding "Sleeping Beauty's room"- a room with a spinning wheel in it. Then we went to the paddle boats, and they enjoyed it, but not nearly as much as the old house. Yep, very strange. I thought maybe we had traded our preschoolers for our grandparents. Although I think even Grandma would rather have a cookie than a cooked carrot. ;)
Everyone on a paddle boat. Daddy was the photographer today!

Sunday, May 25, 2008

Backyard Campout


Tonight we are going to do a backyard campout. When Kydon took the boys camping a couple weeks ago, Abigail wanted to go really badly. So tonight we are going in the backyard, setting up the tent, and having a family campout. We have the charcoal for the 'campfire', hot dogs, marshmallows, cookies, licorice, smore ingredients, and 3 excited kids. I could see it being really fun, a great time for all, and everyone doing great. I could also see it being really annoying, everyone wanting it to be more than it is. Will update tomorrow with the verdict.


My favorite part: Kydon has given me the option to finish the night inside if I want. Haven't decided if I will or not, but the option is nice. :)

Friday, May 23, 2008

Not about me

I have nothing to say today about myself or my kids. Shocker, right? So I thought I would introduce some of you (some already know her) to a friend of mine, whose blog I totally love.




She is the mom of 4 boys- Eric, age 6, Mark, age 5, Zack, age 2, and Ben, age 1. And married to Kevin.


We met them when Eric was only 1 and Mark was a baby. It was either just before we got Abigail, or she was still tiny, I can't remember. Anyway, we used to spend countless hours at their house, we would put all the babies to bed and play Monopoly for hours. And eat snacks. And drink Diet Coke. And just have a great time together. I think we would have been great friends no matter what, since our personalities are so similar, but when we got our twins and they had their 3rd, we each had 3 little kids and the oldest was only 3. I knew then that we had to keep up with one of the few families who know what a crazy life we had. Then they surpassed us when they had their 4th little one, and we liked being the 'less crazy' ones! :)


Since then, we have taken several vacations together, and it is a crazy time with 7 kids, all very little. But it works great. We just do a zone-defense, helping whatever kid is closest to you, and everything runs smoothly, and we all have a great time. It is rare to find good friends, even more rare to find a couple you both like, and still harder to find a couple with kids your kids play well with. We are grateful to have found the perfect combination of all, with our friends.


So I encourage you to read her blog. She has a wild life, and she writes about it with humor and honesty, and has a gift for letting you into her mind. And she updates almost every day, which I love, because there is almost always something fun to read.


Thursday, May 22, 2008

3 tier plan


I decided that I needed a 3 tier plan for the weekend.


1st tier: Keep the sleep schedule as much as possible. When they don't sleep at their usual times, it makes them cranky, and therefore hard to deal with. Also, it means that I don't get my break, and makes me cranky and not patient. So we are going to take our naps every day and get to bed on time.


2nd tier: Fun things for the kids. We don't just need to be at the house being bored all weekend. We need to get out and do some things. Plans include Stone Mountain (went there today, and there was no rain!! If it is clear on Saturday, we will go again), movie, and a cousin's birthday party. We can also fill in with the mall playground and, if desperate, Chuck E. Cheese. I normally get panic attacks at places like that, since it is impossible to watch all 3 at once, but we will keep it as an option.


3rd tier: Something interesting for me to work on. It will give me something to think about during the day, and to work on at night when Kydon is gone. I am going to work on painting the molding, trim and doors in the hallway and family room. That was the next project after getting the kitchen done, so I will work on that and try to keep up the momentum.
***I forgot to write that I finally made it to the post office yesterday, so winners of pay it forward, you should see your 'prize' in a few days!
***Random thought: Is it wrong to *hope* that your kids are sick?? Abigail has been really cranky lately, and not sleeping well at night. Now, that could be because she quite often has difficulty sleeping, and the irritability could be a result of lack of sleep. But facing the long weekend, I decided to just take her in to the doctor, on the off chance there is something wrong with her and we could get drugs. It goes along with my nursing philosophy- "Don't hesitate, medicate". So we went to the doctor, a good one this time, and I just told him that she didn't really have any symptoms except occasional sniffling, but I hoped he could find something wrong with her. Is that bad??? I felt like a not very good mommy when I said it. But it was true.
Anyway, he saw several things that pointed to allergies. And gave me drugs. Thank you, thank you, thank you. I'm glad she is 'sick', because it means there is more going on than just behavior, and there is hope it will get better. Tonight. :)

Wednesday, May 21, 2008

What to do

Have you ever had this conversation?
Person 1: What do you want to do?
Person 2: I dunno, what do you wanna do?
Person 1: I dunno. (repeat)

That is sort of the conversation in my head all day today. Kydon will be gone Thursday, Friday and Saturday with school. I am trying to come up with my plan to stay sane and not mad and bitter. I can think of about 100 things that would be fun to do, but they are almost all outdoor things, and it is going to be rainy ALL weekend.

So my conversation in my head is like this:
What should I do?
I dunno, what is there to do?
I dunno, what do I want to do?
I dunno, where can we go?
I dunno, what should we do?
I dunno.

So if anyone has any good ideas of something to do in metro Atlanta on a rainy day, let me know!!

Tuesday, May 20, 2008

More kitchen pictures



Here are a couple more shots of the kitchen. I have the new hardware on, and the decorative things back together.


And yes, I had to wait to take pictures until it was cleaned up. And yes, there was a bunch of stuff I just moved out of sight and then moved right back. And yes, it only stayed clean for about 7 minutes. Ahhhhhh the good old days when I would run my dishwasher once a week, and even then it would only get half full. Sometimes I am still amazed at how I spend so much more time cleaning, and my house is so much less clean. I heard a story once about a man who was out in his yard playing with his kids, and his wife told him to be careful not to mess up the newly planted grass. He replied "we aren't raising grass, we are raising kids". I try to remember not to let my desire to have things clean interfere with raising my kids. Yep, that's my excuse for my messy house. :)

Monday, May 19, 2008

Welcome to my world


Kydon said I needed more pictures of me and not as many of the kids on the blog. Actually, he had just watched a youtube video about how cool our new camera is, and wanted to take a picture of something. I am the only one awake, so he chose me. I'm still not convinced (I think Coolpix is a terrible product), but after watching the video, Kydon thinks it will be a great camera for us. Time will tell.

Anyway, this is a fun picture because my hair actually looks decent for once. Also, you can see our new computer and monitor (AKA Kydon's new baby). It is cool, a 28" flat screen, and I can have 2-3 windows across the ginormous thing and look at them all at once. Never knew that was something I couldn't live without. Also in the pic is my BFF, D.C. I will have to write about D.C. one day. I was going to do it on Valentine's day, but it didn't happen, so I've been waiting for the right moment.

So here I am, in my usual spot, blogging and checking email. Welcome to my world. :)

Saturday, May 17, 2008

Woo Hoo and Random Pics

I finished the kitchen! :) :) I did the first coat with Abigail's *help* this morning, then the second coat this afternoon and Kydon took the kids to the park (thanks, honey)! I started this before Thanksgiving, and there have been several times I have worked hard and made progress, and even more times that it seemed like it would never get done. So it was a HUGE rush today to get it finished.

And, thanks to Unco Dane, we were able to run to the hardware store after bedtime and get new door pulls. That is the extent of our kitchen makeover until we can get the money for the counter tops, new appliances, etc. But it is DONE!!! Woo Hoo!!

Now for the random pics: We have had many camera issues, we bought a Coolpix last fall, and they keep just crapping out on us. Luckily we bought the extended warranty (which we usually never do). Anyway, we are now on our 3rd Coolpix in about 6 months. So sorry for the blurry shots, that was the previous one conking out. That is why I haven't posted many lately. So here is a marathon pic post.


Aidan at the Father/Son camp out- Kydon caught him just as he
realized his marshmallow had just turned into a flaming torch.
Jack enjoying the choco-marshmallow bounty
Carter, Caroline, and Abigail clustered around Lisa and Baby Ellie
Carter, Caroline and Alex with Lisa and Ellie
Aidan with his birthday 'choo-choo' cake
Jack and his monster truck smashing a birthday cake. I love how all of his pictures look so animated with his body positioning and facial expressions. He is like that all the time!

Grandpa Olsen with the boys on the Father/Son camp out (sorry these aren't in order). I know I am weird, but I *love*love*love* shots of the back of kids! :) Another good example of Jack's animation.
And finally, my finished kitchen. Yay!


End of Procrastination

I WILL paint the kitchen today!! I will not spend my entire morning just checking email and blogging. With Kydon and the boys on a campout, it is a prime opportunity to finally knock it out. I will have to let Abigail 'help', but hopefully we can manage without a huge mess...

Posting here so I don't procrastinate yet again.....

Thursday, May 15, 2008

Unco Dane

Guest bloggers: Jack and Aidan

We wub Unco Dane. He aweshome. He libes in our office. Now it is Unco Dane's room. When Daddy comes home, we used to run to him and hug him. Now we run to the door and look for Unco Dane. Daddy is useful for telling us where Unco Dane is.

Sometimes we see Unco Dane at a store or at other people's houses, but he doesn't talk to us. We ask Mommy 'why he no talk to us'. Mommy says it isn't Unco Dane, but we know it is, and if we just yell 'UNCO DANE' loud enough he will talk to us. Mommy tells us to stop, but we weally want to talk to Unco Dane.

We think Unco Dane will wub Stone Mountain. Agail asked him if he wanted to go and he said yes! We are so excited, and we can't talk about anything else. Unco Dane said he would go with us and bring a friend, but Agail told him that we were his friends and we were already going. Siwwy Dane.

We also wub to see Unco Dane in the morning. We open his door as soon as we wake up. Mommy says dat Unco Dane is sleeping and it is too early to wake him up, but we let him sleep until 5:30. And the hun (sun) is awake, so we know that Unco Dane is ready to wake up.

We wub Unco Dane.

Wednesday, May 14, 2008

Phases of training

I was just thinking today that I haven't posted nearly enough about potty training. ;) So here goes another one! We are officially in what I consider phase one- for 1.5 days now, the boys have not had accidents in between me taking them to the potty. I still take them about every 15 minutes, but when we first started, they were peeing alllllll the time, so the fact that they don't go in between is a major accomplishment. Also we are still having screams and arguments over who has to go first, but it is less screaming than we have had. So overall I am able to see some progress.

So here are the phases as I see them:
  • Phase 1: Taking to the potty every 15 min or so, they can hold it that long with only occasional accidents.
  • Phase 2: Increase the time between mommy-mandated tries to 30 min or an hour. They occasionally suggest the potty themselves.
  • Phase 3: Able to do poop in the potty as well as pee
  • Phase 4: I only occasionally remind them to go, most of the time they can regulate themselves and are consistently dry at home.
  • Phase 5: We attempt an outing with no diaper. Very short at first, and armed with cleaning products and extra clothes.
  • Phase 6: No diapers when awake, even when not at home.
  • Phase 7: Stay dry through naps
  • Phase 8: Stay dry through the night.

These phases will take a long time, and I'm sure there will be some back and forth. But at least we are solidly in phase one! The journey of a thousand miles begins with one step, right? Right?? I do feel like progress is being made, and it is much easier to stick with the training when there aren't 5 puddles every hour!!

Gee, I think this is my 57th post about this fascinating topic. But, it is all I ever think about, and since this blog is a reflection of my thoughts, I guess it is appropriate!!

Tuesday, May 13, 2008

When in Rome.....

Babysat a kid today. He is close to 5, been potty trained for years. I've babysat him a million times. He was at my house for an hour, and guess what? Yep, pee on the floor. Do you think he just looked around and thought 'well, everyone else is doing it...'? Good thing we weren't jumping off bridges.... :)

Potty Time

What do you do when they both gotta go?
You do what you gotta do!
I love how the expressions on their faces show you they are busy doing
what they should be doing in this situation!


I am posting this for those who are in the middle of or soon will be potty training. Sort of a 'baby story' on TLC version- you know- 'the story of how Jack and Aidan learned to put bodily fluids in the proper receptacle, tune in now for the latest installment'. Also I am posting it for those who just need a good laugh. If you are real squeamish about germs and messes, I advise you to read a different post.

After my first day, which you can read about here, and here, and here, and here (wow, that is a lot of posts for one day), and our second day, we took about 5 days off. It was birthday, and weekend, and Camille's wedding. So we took a long break. I then did one more day, which was very similar to the first two, but bearable since I was coming off a long break. Then we took another long break. Now back at it today. If I was paying myself for all this work, I could really be banking!
Today I am happy to post our first small (very small, if you aren't looking closely, you would miss it) success. Until now I haven't seen any signs that they are able to stop the flow before it happens- it just comes and they don't know what to do. Well, this morning Aidan ran up to me, said 'pee pee coming' and we ran to the bathroom and he peed!! :) Truly pathetic how ecstatically happy I am over this! WOO HOO!! His underwear was a little wet, but he had obviously stopped in time! YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (not sure how to blog and give you the idea that I am jumping up and down with joy)

Monday, May 12, 2008

Game Over!

Time to pick the winners!
And my answers:
1. Favorite decorative item: My New York picture. It is a huge pencil drawing of Manhattan, and it has the most incredible detail. Sorry for the blurry pics- never buy a Coolpix!! It is an old picture- it has the twin towers on it. But I love it.

Ok, I actually have two favorites. My other favorite is these silhouettes I had done of the kids last year. You probably can't tell from the picture, but the details are AMAZING. You can totally tell it is them, and K. Housel Bouge cut them each in about 5 min just by looking at the kids and cutting paper with scissors. Watching her work was one of the coolest things I have seen.

2. Goals: I have so many! I was also really inspired by reading all of yours! I will mention 2- one is weight loss/physical fitness. Even though I wasn't pregnant, I did gain weight with all my kids, and I am 1/2 way back to my 'pre-baby' weight. Also, I reallllllllly want to finish my kitchen. I am actually really close, I just need to get it in gear and finish.

3. What I would do with a day off: Sleep in, for SURE! Actually, that might take 1/2 the day. Then I would eat lunch with a friend, spend a few hours quilting, and go out with Kydon. Sounds wonderful!

Now...... What you all have been waiting for.............

We had 15 people enter, I put all the names in a bowl, and picked 4.

The winners are:

Congratulations, Ladies! I think I have everyone's address except Sarah- send it to momto3under2@gmail.com. I will get your prizes out soon! :)

Friday, May 9, 2008

Athletic ability

Last two days for Pay it Forward Game!

Jack is one of the strongest kids I have ever seen. No bigger than a stick, but so strong. I finally found these pictures.... I came down the stairs one day a few months ago to find Jack just hanging out on the door knob. Wasn't trying to do anything that I could tell, just hanging there for the fun of it. He stayed like this for a good 5 minutes....
Once I started taking pictures, Abigail had to try. She did pretty good, but you can see that she is resting her head on her hands and her feet are working to keep her up. And she could only last a few seconds before falling.
And Aidan.... well, even with help, he just couldn't 'get' it. But it was funny watching him try!
Also, these pictures are a good shot of the ugly wallpaper that used to be in our kitchen and eating area. The breakfast nook is done, now I just have to finish the rest of the kitchen. Can we say a simple project that is taking FOREVER???

Wednesday, May 7, 2008

Mothers Day

Pay it Forward Game still going- click here to play....

Handmade rose from the kids preschool.
My first 'school project' Mothers Day gift


One of the biggest holidays of the entire year for me. Not because of what I do (very, very little), but because of how many ideas and expectations and emotions it brings up.


I spent about 7 years wanting desperately to be a mother. Not as in 'I want to have kids one day', but as in actively trying to have kids, not being able to, seeing doctors, having my entire life revolve around 2 week schedules (2 weeks of hope, 1 day of ovulation, 2 weeks of waiting, disappointment, repeat), invasive doctor visits, crazy hormones and drugs. That kind of wanting to be a mother. Wanting it so bad it was like an empty hole in my belly (haha, no pun intended, but it works)! I hated Mother's Day in those years. I wanted to crawl in a hole and hide from everyone trying to wish me a 'Happy Woman's Day' or 'You will be a Mother one day'. I know people meant well, but it was just a bad day that reminded me of all I didn't have.


Then I became a Mother. One year a Mother of one, and then the very next year I was Mother of three. Wow, talk about dreams coming true!! I celebrated so much. I was overjoyed with how happy I was to have all these beautiful babies. But it was hard! And I wanted a day off. I wanted Mother's Day to be all about me- gratitude for all I did, amazing and thoughtful gifts, just a wonderful celebration of me and all that I was and did. I mean, I worked for years to get to this point, and now I had 3 babies. Where was my throne and servants?? For some reason dh and the fam didn't have the same vision for Mother's Day that I did. What the heck? So then I spent a few years loving Mother's Day, but being severely disappointed and mad afterward. (Who could have guessed).


Also on Mother's Day, I always think of our children's birthmothers. Such wonderful, selfless sacrifice they gave to their children. Such courage, love and strength they had to make the decision they did. It wasn't easy for either of them. It is quite possibly the hardest thing they will ever do. But they did it. I love them each so much. When I look at my children, I see these two women. When I see their genetic gifts (which are many), I am grateful for the men and women who created these wonderful kids. The two days a year that I think about them more than any other is the kids' birthdays, and Mother's Day. I wouldn't be a mother without them, and for that I will be eternally grateful.


I read or heard once a story about the woman who started Mother's Day. Now, I have no idea if this is true, I am only repeating it because it helps me get to my point. Anyway, the story goes that the woman who decided and successfully got Mother's Day to be a holiday intended it as a day for women to celebrate being a Mother. To spend the day in service and gratitude to her children. Not a day for everyone to give thanks to mom, and shower her with expensive and thoughtful gifts, but a day for her to express her love for them, and show her gratitude for being a mother.


That is what I am going to do this year and every year going forward. Even if the story isn't true, it is still what I want to do with my Mother's Day. I love being a Mother. It wasn't easy getting these kids into my family, and too often I take them for granted, or get frustrated too easily. I will never get a gift that is "enough" to show all I do for them. I will never have a great enough dinner or enough time off to "equal" all that I do. I don't do it for that. I do it to serve these precious people who depend on me to do those things.


So I'm going to change my celebration of Mother's Day. No more feeling sorry for myself, no more pity party, no more expectations. I am just going to spend the day remembering how lucky I am to have diapers to change, noses to wipe, blankies to find, hugs to give, and kids to fill my home with noise of all kinds. Happy Mother's Day.


I seem to be posting very philosophical lately. Don't worry- I'm sure it won't last long, and I will be back to posting about how much pee is on my floor....(a lot- still going with the potty training).

Monday, May 5, 2008

Pay it forward Game!


I won a drawing on my cousin Jessica's blog, and I want to play the game here as well!
Here are my rules:
1. Answer 3 questions in the comment section of this post:
  • What is your favorite deorative item in your house?
  • What is one goal you are working on right now?
  • What would you do with a 'day off' from everything you normally do?

2. I will pick 4 names from all who leave a comment, and I will send a prize to each of you!

Have fun! I will close the contest next Monday, and will draw the winners then!

Sunday, May 4, 2008

Living the Dream


Reading some posts on other blogs have really got me thinking the past few days. Things that have been on my mind for a while, but very much in the back of my brain.


I love this poem/quote:


Within your heart, keep one still, secret spot where dreams may go, and sheltered so, may thrive and grow- where doubt and fear are not. Oh, keep a place within your heart for little dreams to go.

Louise Driscoll


All this year I have been feeling this strange sort of restlessness/discontent. I don't really know how to describe it, and don't really know where it comes from or how to 'fix' it. It is like the "Princess and the Pea" where I am uncomfortable for some reason, but can't figure out why. (And yes, I can only think of children's stories for metaphors, since that is what I am inundated with all day!)


I keep telling myself and Kydon that I shouldn't feel this restlessness. I dreamed for years of having kids- we now have 3. I dreamed for years of quitting my job to be a stay at home mom, and now I am! I live in a great, awesome, big nice house, which was a dream of mine... pretty much everything I ever pictured or 'dreamed' for my life is happening right now, all my dreams have come true. I feel so blessed, and lucky, and grateful, but still this restlessness. Then it hit me- all my dreams have come true. What else do I strive for? What else am I working toward? I need some new dreams!!


I have given up so much of my life these past few years. I gave up my job (which I finally started to love), gave up traveling, gave up pretty much all my hobbies, etc. This is as it should be, and this is how I want it to be. I love giving up those things to have littles in my life. I love that I am sacrificing to give them a full-time, committed mother, just as my mother gave me. I love that I am growing and stretching in new ways, that I wouldn't if I was living my 'old' life. I love being a mother, and even the hard things that brings with it.


But at the same time, I don't need to give up all my dreams. I don't need to completely submerge things that stimulate me emotionally and mentally. The problem is, I don't really know what they are!


I do know I want to be involved with adoption education. That is a passion of mine, and something that I love to do. I work with our local FSA (Families Supporting Adoption) group, and I am the education co-chair, which means I help coordinate and teach the educational conferences we do twice a year. I love it. But I still want some other things to reach for, to work on, and to strive toward. For a while, I was thinking a lot about an international special needs adoption, but it just didn't sit right, and I know it isn't what I should be thinking about right now.


So here I am, in search of a dream. Something to think about when changing poopy diapers. Because I will be doing that for a loooong time to come! :) So give me some ideas! What is your dream? What are you passionate about? Maybe I can borrow yours!

Happy Birthday Aidan!

When did Aidan get to be 3?? I think I lost some time somewhere!! Maybe it was when he wouldn't sleep for more than 2 hours the 1st 9 months of his life! Aidan started out trouble- he weighed 4lbs 14oz at birth, and would not eat. He lost about a pound, and just refused to eat at all. I remember dripping the bottle into his mouth then using OT tricks to make him swallow. He wouldn't even swallow on his own! And the bedtime battles, sicknesses, and eating difficulties made that first year pretty rough. But as he has grown, he has just become the most easy going sweet natured boy you have ever met.

Aidan is a jabber box. He talks from the minute he wakes up to the minute he falls asleep. And says the cutest, funniest things. Aidan loves trains, he loves his family, his Daddy and his home. He is very passionate and emotional, and will not hold back or be reserved in any way. He is so affectionate and emotional, it just warms our hearts. I love his blond hair and his big, clear, beautiful blue eyes.

Aidan is a very social child. He is always looking out for others, coming up with fun games to play, and meeting new friends at the pard or his play class. He remembers everyones name, nad loves to talk about his 'friends'.

Aidan is without a doubt his Daddy's boy. If he gets hurt, he wants Daddy. If something great happens, Daddy is the first one he wants to tell. He watches him leave in the morning, and jumps for joy when Daddy comes home.

We are so grateful to Angela, Damien, and their families who created this amazing, wonderful boy, and allowed us to be his parents. We will be forever grateful to them for creating our family!

Happy Birthday Jack!

I seriously can't believe Jack is 3. He started out soooooo small- just 4 little tiny pounds. He weighed 3 something when we left the hospital. But he has been a trooper right from the beginning. I remember so clearly being so grateful that he was a good eater, good sleeper, etc. Such a good baby. Sick all the time, but happy through the pain.

I look at him now, and he just lights up my heart. I sometimes say that he is like an animated character- his facial expressions and movements are just so funny and exaggerated. He is always concerned about me. If I ever yell or get upset, he will come up and sing songs or do silly dances to cheer me up. He then says 'Mommy, you happy now?' He has such a kind, caring heart.

Jack is very much the 'strong, silent' type. The boy has the skinniest arms you have ever seen, and not a drop of fat anywhere, but he can do flips, chin-ups, jumps like you wouldn't believe. He is amazing at throwing balls, making baskets, and 'sticking the landing' when doing flips and jumps. I am putting him in a gymnastics class this summer, and I know he will be fantastic. Such great athletic ability- you can see it already. As for his silent side, he is not the jabber box like some others in our family (ahem,adian,ahem). He is content to sit back and just take everything in. Watching out the window, observing everything, and just processing it all. But even though he doesn't say much, he can make you laugh like no one else. He has such a gift for seeing things in a different way than other people, and I love getting his take on life.

His current love is monster trucks. He loves that they are BIG and MEAN! I love seeing the way he lights up whenever anyone mentions any monster trucks, and how he talks about them so non-stop. Jack, you are great! We love you soooo much, and our family would not be the same without you!

We are SO grateful for Angela, Damien, and all their family who created and let us adopt this amazing boy. We love you guys so much, and we will always think of you at this time of year!!

Thursday, May 1, 2008

I'm gonna miss this?

Time out time

Skip to the end for a fun spoiler!

There is a song by Trace Adkins called 'You're gonna miss this'. The chorus goes:
You're gonna miss this. You're gonna want this back
You're gonna wish these days hadn't gone by so fast.
These are some good times,
So take a good look around.
You may not know it now, but you're gonna miss this.
Most of the time when I hear or think about this song, I get a little teary, and think how true it is, and how I know I will miss these times one day.

Today the song popped in my head, and I thought 'Seriously? I don't think so'.

After last nights melt-downs (mine-not the kids), horrible bed time, tons of clean up and getting ready for today after bedtime, I thought today would be great- it is BIRTHDAY!! We had decorations, balloons, two great cakes, and presents. We all came down first thing and opened presents. And every.single.kid threw a fit about something. And screamed. And cried. And hit people. And went into timeout. I forced them to eat breakfast, which meant they were all screaming and crying at the table and I went around and spoon-fed each of my children who are all old enough to feed themselves. I tried to re-set, letting them watch a tv show so I could take a shower. Right as I'm about to step in, Abigail comes up with frosting all over her face and says 'Mommy, the boys are getting the cake'. GRRRRR. They all went to their rooms, and I tried my best to repair the cake. :( And for the record, all of this happened before 8:30 in the morning.
Here are some things I think I will miss about this stage of our lives:
  • All 3 home with basically no structure or schedule. It is lovely to be able to do what we want when we want to do it.
  • Misprounounced words. I love it when they say 'wan' instead of win, wub instead of love, etc.
  • Playing and wrestling on the floor.
  • How excited they can get about something really simple, like a balloon or daddy coming home.
  • The loves and kisses that only toddlers can give.
  • Snuggling and holding them, even carrying them around is precious and something that won't last all that long.
  • I can fix almost anything with a band-aid or a drink of juice. And a kiss from me makes everything ok again.

Here are some things I will not miss about this stage of our lives:

  • Crying and screaming about really simple things, like there is a tag in their shirt.
  • All 3 crying at once.
  • Time out. Times 3.
  • Having to buckle 3 carseats every.time.I.leave.the.house. Sometimes I don't go places just because I don't want to have to buckle them all in.
  • Trying to go to a store and get anything done with Abigail and Aidan trying to get out, walk, grab things, and Jack trying his gymnastic moves on the cart and scaring me to death.
  • Spoon feeding breakfast while making sounds like a train, monster truck, or princess just to get the food to their belly in a vain attempt to raise the blood sugar and try to get them to stop crying.
  • There are probably more, but I think my point has been made.

**Spoiler: Lisa had her baby! Even with all her reasons for wanting her to come late, she was 3 weeks early, and was born on the boy's bday (today).

**Update: We will not be doing potty training today. At all. I am officially giving up. Sorry mom and Valeni. It just was not working, and just was not worth it. We will be out of town for the weekend, and I will at least think about it on Monday. Not making any promises, just saying that it will at least cross my mind.